Flat-pack furniture assembly · Wirral

Flat-pack furniture, built for you.

Send a product link on WhatsApp and get a fixed price. I build it, check it over and leave the room tidy.

  • Fixed price agreed first
  • Left clean and tidy

Beds, wardrobes, desks and drawers

IKEA, Argos, Wayfair, Dunelm and more

Example quote

Standard desk

£45 fixed

Example quote

3-door wardrobe

£110 fixed

Evening and Saturday slots where available

Services

Why choose me

My promise

14-day workmanship adjustment

If something I assembled needs adjusting in the first 14 days, message me and I'll come back and put it right, free of charge.

Covers my workmanship, such as loose fixings or doors and drawers out of line. It doesn't cover damage after I leave, faulty or missing parts, or changes made by someone else.

Convenient

Evening and Saturday slots

Limited slots outside working hours, so you don't have to take time off.

Clear

Fixed price, no surprises

You get a written price first. Nothing extra happens without your OK.

Tidy

Packaging sorted for you

No cardboard mountain to deal with. I flatten and stack all the boxes and packaging, and if you'd like, I'll take it away for you. Just ask when you book.

Product-link quote

Send a link or a photo of the box and get a price, with no visit needed to quote.

Home Setup Bundle

A whole room or a move done in one planned visit.

My ready-to-use promise

Before I leave, we go through this short checklist together:

  • Built to the manufacturer's instructions
  • Level, stable and anti-tip fitted where required
  • Doors and drawers lined up and running smoothly
  • Placed where you want it
  • Work area tidied, cardboard and packaging flattened (taken away if you ask)

Completion photos are available on request, and only taken with your permission.

What's covered

What I build

Flat-pack furniture from IKEA, Argos, Wayfair, Dunelm and most other retailers. One item, or a whole room in one visit.

Yes

  • Single and double bed frames
  • Standard 2 and 3-door wardrobes
  • Chests of drawers
  • Desks and office chairs
  • Bookcases, shelving and storage units
  • Bedside, coffee and side tables
  • Several items in one visit, for moving day or a new room

Ottoman beds, bunk beds, sliding-door wardrobes and IKEA PAX are quoted individually after I've seen the exact model. Dismantling and rebuilding is possible once I've checked it's suitable.

Not right now

  • General handyman jobs, plumbing, electrics or painting
  • TV wall mounting, or shelves and curtain rails on their own
  • Taking away old furniture (packaging can be taken away if you ask)
  • Very large or heavy items that need two people to lift safely

Built the safe way

Manufacturer instructions followed, including anti-tip fittings where they're required.

Checked before I leave

Doors aligned, drawers running, everything level and stable.

Left tidy

Work area cleared and packaging flattened, or taken away if you ask.

Prices

Prices and free quote

Typical labour prices for standard models. Your quote is fixed once I've seen the exact product.

Starting prices by furniture type
FurnitureFrom
Bedside table£30
Coffee table£35
Small bookcase£40
Standard desk£45
Single bed frame£50
Chest of drawers£45 to £60
Double bed frame£55 to £70
2-door wardrobe£70 to £95
Ottoman storage bed£80 to £120
3-door wardrobe£95 to £130
IKEA PAX, sliding-door or complex wardrobeQuoted individually
Bunk bedQuoted individually

Essential

Fixed quote

Assembly, placed where you want it, safety and function checks, tidy work area.

Home Setup Bundle

Custom fixed quote

Several pieces built in one planned visit. Good for moving day, a nursery or a home office.

50%off

Half price for older customers

If you're 65 or over, you pay half the labour price. Just mention it when you ask for a quote.

The discount is for the labour price only, and it can't be used together with other offers. Minimum charge £30 after the discount.

Refer a friend, get £10 off. When someone you recommend completes a paid job, you get £10 off a future booking. One reward for each friend you refer.

Safety steps are part of every job. They are never left out to lower a price.

Contact

Get your free quote

Quickest on WhatsApp. Send the product link, how many, your postcode and a preferred date.

Message on WhatsApp

Evening and Saturday appointments are available on some days.

Fill this in

Your answers become a WhatsApp message for you to send. This website doesn't store them.

Box to built in five steps

How it works

  1. 01

    Send the link

    Product link or box photo, how many, your postcode and a preferred date.

  2. 02

    Get a fixed quote

    I check the manual and reply with a written price and an available slot.

  3. 03

    Book your slot

    Confirm the time and get a short checklist so everything's ready.

  4. 04

    Assembly day

    Parts checked, floor protected, furniture built and checked over.

  5. 05

    Aftercare

    If something I assembled needs adjusting in the first 14 days, message me and I'll sort it.

Service areas

Across the Wirral

Send your postcode and I'll confirm any travel cost before you book.

Core area

Standard prices

Bromborough, Bebington, Eastham, Port Sunlight, New Ferry

Wider Wirral

£5 to £10 travel may apply

Birkenhead, Prenton, Heswall, Neston, West Kirby

Further afield

Larger jobs by quote

Chester, Ellesmere Port, Liverpool and beyond

FAQ

Questions

Anything else? Just ask on WhatsApp.

How long will it take?

It depends on the item. A bedside table might take under an hour, a large wardrobe several hours. Your quote includes an estimated time. It's an estimate rather than a guarantee, and the price stays fixed either way.

What do I need to have ready?

All the boxes on site and unopened if possible, a clear space in the room where the furniture will go, and an adult at home. Please check every box has arrived before the visit.

What about parking and stairs?

Let me know about parking, stairs, lifts or narrow access when you ask for a quote. Any parking cost is shown in the quote, never added on the day.

What if parts are missing or damaged?

I check the parts before starting. If something is missing or broken I'll tell you straight away. Usually the retailer sends a replacement and I come back to finish. Any return visit cost is agreed with you first.

Do you fix furniture to the wall?

Many tall items come with anti-tip fittings, and I fit them where the manufacturer requires it. Before quoting I'll ask about your wall type. If it can't be done safely I'll explain why and won't leave the job half-safe.

How do I pay?

Payment is due once the job is finished. You can pay by cash or bank transfer.

Can I cancel or move my booking?

Yes. Please message me at least 2 days before the visit if you need to cancel or move your booking.

Is there a discount for older customers?

Yes. Customers aged 65 and over get 50% off the labour price. Just mention it when you ask for a quote.

Do you take the cardboard and packaging away?

I always flatten and stack it. If you'd like me to take it away, just ask when you book.

Are you connected to IKEA or any other retailer?

No. FlatPackWirral is an independent local service and isn't affiliated with any furniture brand or retailer.

Get a quote on WhatsApp